Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Privacy Policy
Energise your life

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter to receive free articles and updates on living more consciously and with more energy awareness

Kind Comments

Energize Your Life does not imply any specific health or other benefits from these reviews. Disclaimer

I tripped over a tree root and twisted my knee in an attempt to right myself and keep from falling. Later that evening my knee began to ache and I applied the obligatory ice, etc. On Sunday I was in even more pain....and by this morning I was not only in excruciating pain but I had to walk with a pronounced limp...As a last resort (& because I never thought of it earlier) I held the Energy Egg to my knee for about 15 minutes (possibly less). When I stood up, I was totally astonished---almost no pain (I'd say 85% gone) and no limp."

Saralee C., USA

I've been feeling really tired and irritable to the extreme, so I started sleeping with my Energy Egg in my hand and it really helped.

Lucie M., Sweden

Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE?
 
Full name of legal entity: The LED Partnership Ltd (trading as: The School of Energy Awareness; The Shendo; and Energy Solutions) and its wholly-owned subsidiary Energize Your Life Ltd
 
 
Phone number: +44 (0) 207 617 7521
 
Postal address: Gerston, Cole Lane, Ivybridge, Devon PL21 0DF, United Kingdom
 
It’s important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know any time your personal information changes by emailing us at enquiries@energizeyourlife.org
 

INTRODUCTION

 
We (The LED Partnership Ltd and Energize Your Life Ltd - our companies) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy explains what we do with any personal information which we collect from you, including when you use our website (https://www.energizeyourlife.org) to buy products or services from us and when you sign up to our newsletters. You can decide not to receive our communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice, or how we use your personal data, please contact enquiries@energizeyourlife.org 
 
Rest easy. We hate spam just as much as you do. We will NEVER rent or sell your information to any other organisation.
 
For residents of the EU, please note that this Policy has been updated in accordance with the requirements of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For residents outside of the EU, by purchasing our products and services, you consent to, and authorise, our using your personal information as described in this Policy.
 
CONTENTS:
 
 
 
The type of personal information we collect depends on the type of service or product you request from us.
 
When you visit our website we may collect information about your device such as your bowser type and IP address. 
 
If you create an account with us, we also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes, among other things:
 
•    Your IP address
•    Pages you have visited on our website
•    Access times
•    Details about how you've engaged with us, including your shopping basket
•    Device information, such as web browser type and language
 
When purchasing products or services via our store, or by phone, we collect:
 
Your first name and surname
Your email address
Your billing and delivery address/es 
Your login data which allows our system to create your user account
Your personal or work related contact details (depending on which you choose to
submit) such as your telephone number(s) and postal address
Your contact and communication preferences
 
We do not store any of your payment details and your password(s) are encrypted, so we cannot access those. 
 
When you choose to have a personal Energy Solutions, Vision Life Coaching or Decisions Decisions consultation, we will collect your contact details as above. You may also need to provide us with some additional personal information in order for us to understand your health or life concerns and your background history. This may include sensitive personal data relating to health. This is fully at your discretion.  We also keep records of your previous sessions, our recommendations made to you, and any correspondence with you about this. 
 
 
We collect data about you when you provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
 
Visit our website
Order our products or services
Create an account on our site
Subscribe to our services or publications
Return your completed questionnaire
or give us feedback
 
 
We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
 
Where we need to perform the contract between us
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
 
If you choose to provide us with your personal information, we will collect that information for our own use, and only for the purpose of providing you with a comprehensive consultation service and in the case of an Energy Solutions consultation, a full report. This may include:
 
Fulfilling orders for goods or services i.e. to enable us to process your order or book your Energy Solutions, Vision Life Coaching or Decisions Decisions appointment 
To retain proof of posting in case of problems with delivery
If you have purchased an Omega Pendulum, to send you an e-course of advanced Energy Awareness Techniques
To maintain a database of product and service sales 
For marketing purposes (see section 4 ‘Contacting You’ below) 
To send you resources and Wyrds if you are signed up to the Shendo
 
 
The LED Partnership Ltd and Energize Your Life Ltd will ask you to “opt-in” to receive  communications from us, either when purchasing products in the store or requesting  services from us, such as Life Energy Solutions, Vision Life Coaching or Decisions Decisions sessions. 
 
We would love to contact you to:
 
Let you know about our news, updates, new campaigns
Send you educational information about Living With Energy Awareness
Keep you up to date on upcoming trainings, face-to-face clinics and other events
Let you know about our new and existing  products and periodic sales
 
You have the choice whether you want to receive these messages. 
 
Where you opt out of receiving our communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase.  
 
You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact enquiries@energizeyourlife.org 
 
 
Your data is kept securely within the European Economic Area (EEA). We never rent or sell your information to any other organisation, so it will never be transferred outside of this area.
 
 
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and the applicable legal requirements.
 
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.
 
 
We never rent or sell your information to any other organisation, and never will. We never store payment card information. However, non-financial contact information may be visible to:
 
Our IT and system administration staff
Our fulfilment staff who process your order or service request
 
in the course of their work.
 
 
Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.
 
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to us emailing you at any time by emailing us at enquiries@energizeyourlife.org 
 
We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at enquiries@energizeyourlife.org if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.
 
Purpose/Activity Type of data          Lawful basis for processing and Legitimate Interests

To register you as a new customer for either products or services

(a) Identity
(b) Contact     
Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

To send your Wyrds and other resources and communications when you sign up to the Way of Life Programme, the Shendo.  (a) Identity
(b) Contact 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business

To gather background information for your Energy Solutions, Vision Life  Coaching or Decisions Decisions appointment.  (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Sensitive data: health
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business
To administer and protect our business and our web sites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To add you to our mailing lists  (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Consent
 
 
We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand that you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:
 
Request access to your personal data
Request correction of your personal data
Request erasure of your personal data
Object to processing of your personal data
Request restriction of processing your personal data
Request transfer of your personal data
Right to withdraw consent
 
You can see more about these rights by clicking here on the ICO website
 
If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at enquiries@energizeyourlife.org
 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 
 
If, at any time, you wish to verify, update or amend the personal information you have provided to The LED Partnership Ltd or Energize Your Life Ltd, please contact us at enquiries@energizeyourlife.org or use any of the contact details outlined at the start of this privacy notice.  
 
 
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).
 
We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it with you. In this instance please contact us at enquiries@energizeyourlife.org or use any of the contact details outlined at the start of this privacy notice.
 
 
This Privacy Policy may change from time-to-time, for instance to reflect new legal requirements. When we do amend the policy, the changes will be effective immediately. Please visit this website page to keep up-to-date with any changes. Where appropriate, you will be notified by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy policy. 
 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15 May 2018

About Us

Stephen and Lynda Kane research and document human energy systems and their interaction with the myriad energies of our environment.
Read more..
Back to top

Privacy Policy